Welcome to SFOMK 2024

Gothenburg, Sweden May 21-24, 2024

Welcome to SFOMK 2024

Gothenburg, Sweden May 21-24, 2024

Welcome to SFOMK 2024

Gothenburg, Sweden May 21-24, 2024

Program

Future perspectives

Preliminary program overview, SFOMK 2024 Gothenburg, Clarion Hotel Post
 Tuesday May 21 Wednesdag May 22 Thursday May 23 Friday May 24
Day 12.00-13.00 Registration & light lunch
13.00-17.00 SORG Satellite symposium
09.00-18.00 Pre-course
18.15-19.00 KKF annual meeting
08.15-16.30 SFOMK Congress
16.30-17.00 General Assembly
08.00-16.30 SFOMK Congress
Evening Reception Welcome reception Congress dinner
Preliminary detailed program

 

Tuesday May 21 | SORG satellite symposium
Conference room: Brevsorterarsalen
12.00-13.00 Registration & light lunch
13.00-17.00

S.O.R.G. Satellite symposium

Organizer on behalf of S.O.R.G. e.V.: Gebrüder Martin GmbH & Co. KG, KLS Martin Platz 1, 78532 Tuttlingen, Germany

Topic: Patient-specific solutions in OMF Surgery
Course Chairman and Moderator: Prof. Thomas Starch-Jensen, Aalborg, Denmark

1. Stability and prediction of patient-specific implants in Orthognathic Surgery – Prof. Thomas Starch-Jensen, Aalborg, Denmark
2. Patient-specific solutions in Orthognathic Surgery – Prof. Thomas Kofod, Copenhagen, Denmark
3. Patient- specific solutions in Reconstructive Surgery – Prof. Andreas Thor, Uppsala, Sweden
4. Patient-specific solutions in Facial Feminization Surgery – Dr. Luis Capitán, Marbella, Spain

19.00

Reception at World of Volvo
Hosted by Region Västra Götaland

 

 

                                                                                  

 

Wednesday May 22 | Pre-course
Conference room:
Drottningporten I
08.30-17.30

Pre-course

Revolutionising Oral-Maxillofacial Surgery: Exploring the Frontiers of Technology and Innovation.
Florian Thieringer and colleagues, Basel

08.30-09.00 Registration and coffee
09.00-09.15 Welcome Address
Florian Thieringer and Majeed Rana
09.15-09.45 Keynote lecture 1
High-tech in Cranio-Maxillofacial Surgery – Translating Innovation to the Point-of-Care
Max Heiland, Charité Berlin, Germany
09.45-10.00 Questions and answers
10.00-10.45 Lecture Block 1: Latest developments: Virtual Surgical Planning, AR / VR / Mixed Reality
Challenges and Limitations of Virtual Surgical Planning and 3D Printing at the point of care
Florian M. Thieringer, Basel, Switzerland
Mixed Reality Applications in OMFS
Majeed Rana, Düsseldorf, Germany
10.45-11.15 Coffee break, Industrial Exhibition (Hands-on at the booth)
11.15-12.00 Lecture Block 2: Future Advances / Technologies
Revolutionizing Cranio-Maxillofacial Surgery: The Power of Virtual Planning, 3D Printing, and Personalized Care
Thomas Kofod, Kopenhagen, Denmark
From Planning to Precision: Virtual Surgical Planning and Patient-specific Implants as a standard in Orthognathic Surgery
Patricia Stoor, Helsinki, Finland
12.00-12.40 Lecture Block 2: Navigation and robot-assisted Surgery in OMFS
Navigation in OMFS – New Imaging and Navigation Concepts
Majeed Rana, Düsseldorf, Germany
Robotics
Q&A
12.40-14.00 Lunch break and Industrial exhibition (Hands-on at the booth)
14.00-15.30 Lecture Block 3: 3D printing, reconstructive and regenerative techniques in OMFS. From biomodels and surgical guides to living bio-grafts.
Keynote:
Innovative Approaches in Reconstructive Surgery: The Journey of Facial Transplantation
Patrik Lassus, Helsinki, Finland
From Tissue Engineering to Bioprinting – the Future of Regenerative Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery?
Valentina Basoli, Basel, Switzerland
Fifteen years of virtual surgical planning. Current situation at Uppsala University Hospital and the interaction with a nationally-funded competence center for Additive Manufacturing, AM4Life.
Andreas Thor, Uppsala, Sweden
15.30-16.00 Coffee break, Industrial Exhibition (Hands-on at the booth)
16.00-17.00 Panel discussion: Challenges and prospects of innovation in OMFS (Faculty and experts)
Panelists: Florian Thieringer, Majeed Rana, Max Heiland, Patricia Stoor, Andreas Thor, Thomas Kofod, Patrik Lassus, Valentina Basoli
17.00-17.30 Closing remarks and farewell
Florian Thieringer and Majeed Rana
18.15-19.00 KKF Annual meeting
19.00 Welcome reception of the 41th SFOMK Congress
In the exhibition

 

Thursday May 23 | SFOMK 2024 Congress
Conference room: Drottningporten
07.30- Registration
08.30-08.35 Welcome to the the 41th SFOMK Congress
08.35-09.15 Artificial intelligence in healthcare
Magnus Kjellberg, Sahlgrenska academy
09.15-10.00 Implant Dentistry in the Digital Era: Emerging Paradigms and new challenges (1)
Nikos Mattheos, Chulalongkorn University, Thailand
10.00-10.40 Coffee break and exhibition
10.40-11.20 Implant Dentistry in the Digital Era: Emerging Paradigms and new challenges (2)
Nikos Mattheos, Chulalongkorn University, Thailand
11.20-11.50 Gold sponsor lecture | Dentsply
11.50-12.20 Gold sponsor lecture | Planmeca
From Clay to Click: The Evolution of Orthognathic Surgery Planning
Sepehr Moghaddamin, Sweden
12.20-12.50 Report from a Swedish national quality registry for orthognathic surgery (NROK)
Steering group of NROK
12.50-13.45 Lunch and exhibition
Parallel session for surgeons and nurses
Surgeons program
Conference room:
Drottningporten
Nurse program
Conference room:
Post 3
13.45-14.45 Free papers, oral presentations

13.45-14.25 Safety in the operating theatre
Karuna Dahlberg, Sweden

14.30-14.45 Short update on midface trauma
Ketil Moen, Norway

14.45-15.30 Coffe break and exhibition
15.30-16.30 Free papers, poster session

KLS Martin Workshop
Hands on training trauma surgery
KLS Martin, Ketil Moen, Norway and Janek Dalsgaard Jensen, Denmark

16.30-17.00 SFOMK General Assembly:
For SFOMK members
18.30 Congress dinner including entertainment and dance
18.30: Transport by the boat Paddan to Kajskjul 8
19.00: Arrival at Kajskjul 8

 

Friday May 24 | SFOMK 2024 Congress
Conference room: Brevsorterarsalen
08.15-09.00 How to avoid inferior alveolar nerve injury in complex third molar extractions.
Søren Aksel Christian Krarup, Denmark
09.00-09.30 Disease of the temporomandibular joint – associated risk factors, comorbidities, and social security benefits
Adrian Salinas Fredricsson, Sweden
09.30-10.00 Future perspectives in TMJ minimal invasive surgery
Mattias Ulmner, Sweden
10.00-10.45 Coffee break and exhibition
10.45-11.15 Gold Sponsor lecture | KLS Martin
11.15-11.45

Gold Sponsor lecture | Nobel Biocare

Reconstruction of maxillofacial defects with prefabrictated fibula flaps and dental implants – 20 years of experience and future trends
Dennis Rohner, CFC Hirslanden, Interdisciplinary Center of Excellence for Facial Reconstructive Surgery and Neurosurgery, Hirslanden Clinic Aarau, Switzerland

11.45-12.45 Lunch and exhibition
12.45-13.30 Surgery in a war zone, report from Ukraine
Johanna Snäll, Finland
13.30-14.00 Future perspectives in stemcell treatment in OMFS
Cecilie Gudveig Gjerde, Norway
14.00-14.30 Free papers, oral presentations
14.30-15.00 Coffee break and exhibition
15.00-15.30 Free papers, oral presentations
15.30-16.00 New diagnostic methods in oral pathology
Jenny Öhman, Sweden
16.00-16.15 Announcement of best oral presentation, best poster and best clinical case
Summary and end of congress

Last update: 2024-02-19

Organized by

Organizing committee
Mikael Magnusson, Congress Chair and President SFOMK
Bodil Lund, Congress Co-chair
Ketil Moen
Janek Dalsgaard Jensen

SFOMK

Congress secretariat
Reed & Mackay (fd Resia Kongress)
E-mail: congress.se@reedmackay.com
Phone: +46 (0)18 18 35 35 (Tuesday-Thursday at 9.00-12.00)

Abstract support
Invajo: support@appinconf.com

Reed & Mackay